Colony Insurance Company v. Kuehn et al
[…] In the context of a prior knowledge exclusion on a multi-party policy, courts adopt the 26 ordinary definition of “any” as the maximum or whole. The Policy exclusion is written to exclude 7 1 coverage for “any claim” that “any insured” was aware of, including innocent co-insureds. Here, the 2 Fallini lawsuit asserts the same claim against Gibson, Kuehn, and G&K. It is undisputed that G&K 3 and Kuehn were aware of the potential claim, and accordingly, the Policy excludes coverage for 4 Gibson as well. 5 2. Named Insured 6 NRS 87.090(1) provides that in a limited partnership, “[e]very partner is an agent of the 7 partnership for the purpose of its business, and the act of every partner, including the execution in the 8 partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the 9 partnership of which the partner is a member binds the partnership . . ..” 10 The Fallinis assert that the there is ambiguity in the Policy because the “First Named Insured” 11 as the “Sole Representative” of all named insures is the only insured who could report a potential 12 claim to Colony.