Escobar v. Scillia et al
[…] 19
court canvassed Perez outside the presence of the jury to determine whether he would
20
refuse to testify even if ordered by the court. ECF No. 15-14, p. 97-112. The court
21
subsequently found Perez to be an unavailable witness and allowed his prior testimony
22
to be read to the jury. Id., p. 112.
23
At one point during the canvass, the following exchange occurred:
24
Prosecutor: Mr. Perez, did you tell the truth back on May 23rd,
1997, when you first testified for the State? Did you tell the truth back then?
25
Perez: Not really.
26
27
28
5
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.198 allows for the presentation of prior recorded testimony by the state where the
defendant was represented by counsel and “the witness is sick, out of the State, dead, or persistent in
refusing to testify despite an order of the judge to do so, or when his personal attendance cannot be had in
court.”
15
1
2
Prosecutor: Not really. You were under oath back then are you
saying that you lied back there? Did you testify that Carlos Escobar shot
Daniel Arreguin?
3
Perez: I say that, yeah, he shot –
4
The Court: [Defense counsel].
5
6
7
8
9