Ramanathan v. Saxon Mortagage Services, Inc., et al
[…] 21
The complaint is not clear about whether the deposit was applied to the amount Plaintiff
22
owed under the Note and Deed of Trust. (See #21 at ¶ 39-41.) Loan modification agreements are
23
common and Defendants fail to cite a Nevada case holding that an advance of the type Plaintiff
24
provided cannot constitute consideration for modification of a residential mortgage contract. The
25
Court cannot determine at this phase of the litigation that, as a matter of law, the alleged
26
modification agreement is void for lack of consideration.
5
1
4. Statute of Frauds
2
The statute of frauds in N.R.S. 111.220 provides in relevant part:
3
In the following cases every agreement is void, unless the agreement, or some
note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration, is in writing, and
subscribed by the person charged therewith:
4
5
1. Every agreement that, by the terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from
the making thereof...
6
7
4. Every promise or commitment to loan money or to grant or extend credit in an
original principal amount of at least $100,000 made by a person engaged in the
business of lending money or extending credit.
8
9
10
11
A writing need not supply all terms of the agreement, as long as the essential terms are present.
Georgiou Studio, Inc. v. Boulevard Invest, LLC, 663 F.Supp.2d 973, 980 (D.Nev. 2009).
On April 22, 2010 the LMA was countersigned by Marla White, a representative of Saxon
12