Vignola et al v. Gilman et al
[…] 2
3
Ouellet was insured for $500,000 in UIM benefits for each of five vehicles, and that these
4
coverages stack such that UIM coverage amounted to a total of $2.5 million under the
5
Policy. (Proposed Second Am. Compl. at 7-8.) The parties dispute whether a stacking
6
claim is futile.
Plaintiffs do not explain why they failed to assert a stacking claim prior to this
7
8
proposed amendment. Plaintiffs therefore have not shown good cause to amend the
9
scheduling order to allow this late amendment. Moreover, any such amendment would be
10
futile. Pursuant to Colorado Revised Statutes § 10-4-609(1)(c), “[a] single policy or
11
endorsement for uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle coverage issued for a single
12
premium covering multiple vehicles may be limited to applying once per accident.” Section
13
4.b of the UIM coverage in Ouellet’s Policy provided for such a limitation:
The limits of liability for this coverage may not be added to the limits
for the same or similar coverage applying to other automobiles insured