Vignola et al v. Gilman et al
[…] 2
precondition to a claim for UIM benefits without diluting, conditioning, or unduly limiting
3
statutorily mandated UIM coverage.” Freeman v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 946 P.2d
4
584, 585-86 (Colo. App. 1997); see also Sanderson, 251 P.3d at 1220; Cork v. Sentry Ins.,
5
194 P.3d 422, 428 (Colo. App. 2008). For that reason, prior case law holds that a policy
6
requiring the insured to “recover first from the underinsured tortfeasor does not violate
7
public policy.” Freeman, 946 P.2d at 586.
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
However, in 2007, Colorado amended its UIM statute and deleted § 10-4-609(5).
See 2007 Colo. Sess. Laws Ch. 413, § 2. Colorado statutory law now provides that:
[UIM coverage] shall be in addition to any legal liability coverage and
shall cover the difference, if any, between the amount of the limits of
any legal liability coverage and the amount of the damages sustained,
excluding exemplary damages, up to the maximum amount of the
coverage obtained pursuant to this section. . . . The amount of the
coverage available pursuant to this section shall not be reduced by a
setoff from any other coverage, including, but not limited to, legal
liability insurance, medical payments coverage, health insurance, or
other uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle insurance.
15
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609(1)(c) (2013). The amendments “apply to policies issued or
16
renewed on or after” January 1, 2008. 2007 Colo. Sess. Laws Ch. 413, § 4.
17
Ouellet’s policy was issued on June 21, 2010. (Def. Auto-Owners’ Cross-Mot.
18
Summ. J., Ex.