Plaza Bank v. Green et al
[…] 7
removed or concealed assets; (h) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was
8
reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation
9
incurred; (i) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made
10
or the obligation was incurred; (j) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a
11
substantial debt was incurred; and (k) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the
12
business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor. Nev. Rev. Stat. §
13
112.180(2)(a)-(k).
14
“A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s
15
assets at a fair valuation.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 112.160(1). “A debtor who is generally not paying
16
his or her debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. §
17
112.160(2). An asset is property of the debtor but does not include property to the extent that
18
it is encumbered by a valid lien. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 112.150(2)(a).
19
In this case, the Court acknowledges that there are facts in the record that demonstrate
20