Plaza Bank v. Green et al
[…] 17
questionable that “a local rule can mandate the granting of summary judgment for the movant
18
based on a failure to file opposing papers where the movant’s papers are themselves
19
insufficient to support a motion for summary judgment or on their face reveal a genuine issue
20
of material fact.” Henry v. Gill Indust., Inc., 983 F.2d 943, 949 (9th Cir. 1993).
21
In Nevada, “there may be but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for the
22
enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage or other lien upon real estate.” Nev. Rev.
23
Stat. § 40.430(1). “In that action, the judgment must be rendered for the amount found due
24
the plaintiff, and the court, by its decree or judgment, may direct a sale of the encumbered
25
property, or such part thereof as is necessary . . . .” Id. Thus, in Nevada, “to recover a debt
26
secured by real property . . . , a creditor must seek to recover on the property through judicial
27
foreclosure before recovering from the debtor personally.” McDonald v. D.P. Alexander & Las
28
Vegas Blvd., LLC, 123 P.3d 748, 750 (Nev. 2005).