Plaza Bank v. Green et al
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 112.150(2)(a).
19
In this case, the Court acknowledges that there are facts in the record that demonstrate
20
that the Green Trust may have had actual intent to hinder Plaintiff’s ability to recover from the
21
Green Trust. However, the Court finds that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to
22
whether the Green Trust had “actual intent” to hinder Plaintiff. Accordingly, the Court denies
23
summary judgment on the second cause of action and preserves this claim for trial.
24
C.
Third Cause of Action: Constructive Fraudulent Transfer NRS § 112.190
25
Pursuant to NRS § 112.190, a “transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
26
creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the
27
transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . .
28
and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the
13
1
transfer . . . .” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 112.190(1). “Generally, the creditor bears the burden of proof
2
both with respect to the insolvency of the debtor and the inadequacy of consideration.”
3
Sportsco Enter. v. Morris, 917 P.2d 934, 938 (Nev. 1996). “However, where the creditor
4