Plaza Bank v. Green et al
[…] 19
within 60 days from the date of oral argument to state whether it is: (a) waiving the collateral
20
and asking for judgment on the note, or (b) foreclosing on the Vegas Property and seeking a
21
deficiency.
22
B.
Second Cause of Action: Actual Fraudulent Transfer NRS § 112.180
23
The Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act is “designed to prevent a debtor from defrauding
24
creditors by placing the subject property beyond the creditors’ reach.” Herup v. First Boston
25
Fin., LLC, 162 P.3d 870, 872 (Nev. 2007). Pursuant to NRS § 112.180 “[a] transfer made or
26
obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose
27
before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the
28
transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any
12
1
creditor of the debtor.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 112.180(1)(a). In determining actual intent, a court
2
may consider a non-exclusive list of factors including: (a) the transfer or obligation was to an
3
insider; (b) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the
4