Plaza Bank v. Green et al
[…] 14
values the two properties as of July and August 2011. (Id. at 2-3). Plaintiff asserts that the
15
issue is what the value of the properties were at the time of transfer, i.e. December 2010. (Id.
16
at 2). Plaintiff asserts that the property values may have been higher a few months ago and
17
that the value may have exceeded the alleged debt that encumbers the properties. (Id.).
18
Plaintiff also contends that the appraisal is hearsay because the appraiser, Ronald Sands, has
19
not been identified as an expert. (Id. at 3).
20
Pursuant to NRS § 112.190, a “transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
21
creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the
22
transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . .
23
and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the
24
transfer . . . .” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 112.190(1). “Generally, the creditor bears the burden of proof
25
both with respect to the insolvency of the debtor and the inadequacy of consideration.”
26
Sportsco Enter. v. Morris, 917 P.2d 934, 938 (Nev. 1996). “However, where the creditor
27