BAC Home Loans Servicing LP v. Stonefield II Homeowners Association et al
[…] 22
used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may
23
be commenced in any court in this [s]tate unless the action has been submitted to meditation or
24
arbitration pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive, and, if the civil action
25
concerns real estate within a planned community subject to provisions of chapter 116 of NRS...”
26
NRS § 38.310(1)(b). Additionally, subsection 2 of that same statute states that the “court shall
27
dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” NRS
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-2-
1
§ 38.310(2).
2
According to the definitions provided in NRS 38.300(1), “assessments” means “(a) [a]ny
3
charge which an association may impose against an owner of residential property pursuant to a
4
declaration of covenants, conditions and restrictions, including any late charges, interest and costs
5
of collecting the charges; and (b) [a]ny penalties, fines, fees and other charges which may be
6
imposed by an association...” Further, in section (3), “civil action” is defined as including “an action
7
for money damages or equitable relief...,” but excluding “an action in equity for injunctive relief in
8