BAC Home Loans Servicing LP v. Stonefield II Homeowners Association et al
[…] 12
lien, and (2) that only budgeted common assessments, but not attorneys’ fees or collections costs,
13
are included within the super-priority lien amount under NRS 11.3116. Further, plaintiff asks this
14
court for an injunction forcing the defendants to accept payment for only the super-priority amount,
15
excluding any additional fees or costs.
16
Motion To Dismiss
17
In the present motion to dismiss (doc. #56), defendants contend that this court lacks subject
18
matter jurisdiction because this action should be submitted to arbitration pursuant to NRS 38.320.
19
Under that section of the Nevada Revised Statute, “[a]ny civil action described in NRS
20
38.310 must be submitted for mediation or arbitration by filing a written claim with the [d]ivision.”
21
Section 38.310 provides that “[n]o civil action based upon a claim relating to:...(b) [t]he procedures
22
used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may
23