Coleman v. American Home Mortgage Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] 22
performance of an obligation or the payment of any debt.” NRS § 107.020(1). Upon default, the
23
beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary, or the trustee may foreclose on the
24
property through a trustee’s sale to satisfy the obligation. NRS § 107.080(2)(c).
25
The procedures for conducting a trustee’s foreclosure sale are set forth in NRS § 107.080.
Page 4 of 10
1
To commence a foreclosure, the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary, or the
2
trustee must execute and record a notice of the breach and election to sell. NRS § 107.080(2)(c).
3
Under NRS § 107.080(5), a “sale made pursuant to this section may be declared void by any
4
court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took place” if:
5
(a) The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not
substantially comply with the provisions of this section or any
applicable provision of NRS 107.086 and 107.087;
6
7
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, an action is