Closson et al v. Bank of America N.A. et al
[…] Nat'l Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 2:11-cv-00275-JCM-GWF, 2012
22
WL 6626809, at *1 (D. Nev. Dec. 19, 2012).
23
In an action where a district court is exercising its subject matter jurisdiction over a state law
24
claim, so long as “state law does not run counter to a valid federal statute or rule of court, and usually
25
it will not, state law denying the right to attorney’s fees or giving a right thereto, which reflects a
26
substantial policy of the state, should be followed.” Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. V. Wilderness Soc’y,
27
421 U.S. 240, 259 n.31 (1975) (quoting Moore’s Federal Practice § 54.77[2] (2d ed. 1974)). N.R.S.
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-2-
1
§18.010(1) provides that, “the compensation of an attorney and counselor for his or her services is
2
governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law.” “Nevada follows the
3
American rule that attorney fees may not be awarded absent a statute, rule, or contract authorizing
4
such award.” Thomas v. City of N. Las Vegas, 122 Nev. 82, 90 (Nev. 2006).
5
III.
Discussion
6