Federal Trade Commission v. Ivy Capital, Inc. et al
[…] 13
14
A defendant may not assert a statute of limitations defense against the United States
15
government unless the statute in question contains an express limitations period. U.S. v. Dos
16
Cabezas Corp., 995 F.2d 1486, 1489 (9th Cir. 1993). As the FTC notes, Section 13(b) of the Federal
17
Trade Commission Act specifies no statute of limitations period; rather, the express language of that
18
section dictates that the FTC may bring suit whenever it has reason to believe that a violation has
19
occurred. 15 U.S.C. § 53(b).
20
Additionally, the three-year limitations period for claims under Section 19 of the Federal
21
Trade Commission Act does not limit the relief sough here, where the FTC has alleged claims under
22
both Sections 13(b) and 19. See 15. U.S.C. § 57b(e) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to
23
affect any authority of the Commission under any other provision of law.”); U.S. v. Building
24
Inspector of Am., Inc., 894 F. Supp. 507, 514 (D. Mass. 1995) (holding that nothing in Section 19
25
limits other civil actions by the government against violators of the FTC Act).
26
Accordingly, the court grants the FTC’s motion to strike the tenth affirmative defense,
27