Goldberg v. Central Credit Managment, Inc.
[…] 9
factor two weighs against granting default judgment on the intrusion claim.
c.
10
Consumer Fraud
11
Plaintiff alleges consumer fraud arising from deceptive trade practices because
12
Defendant was not licensed to do business in Nevada pursuant to NRS § 649.075. “An
13
action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud.” To sustain a
14
cause of action for consumer fraud, a plaintiff must prove that “(1) an act of consumer
15
fraud by the defendant (2) caused (3) damage to the plaintiff.” NRS § 41.600(1); Picus
16
v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 256 F.R.D. 651, 658 (D. Nev. 2009).
17
includes “[a] deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925,
18
inclusive.”
19
required state, county, or city licenses amounts to a deceptive trade practice. NRS §
20
598.0923(1). Here, Plaintiff has pled and shown that Defendant was required to be
21
licensed to collect debt in Nevada and Defendant was not licensed. However, Plaintiff
22