Santana v. Williams et al
[…] 7
explicated by the Supreme Court.” Davis v. Kramer, 167 F.3d 494, 500 (9th Cir. 1999).
8
9
Respondents argue that this petition must be dismissed because the claim and the state
court’s review thereof, are founded on state law without a federal statutory or constitutional
10
component. Petitioner contends that he only received credit for the meritorious completion of
11
various classes - the discretionary award, while being denied the mandatory credits available under
12
Nevada Revised Statutes § 209.449. He refers to the various exhibits attached to his petition to
13
support his argument.
14
The statute cited by petitioner reads:
15
Credits for completion of vocational education and training or
other program.
16
17
18
19
20
1. An offender who has no serious infraction of the regulations
of the Department, the terms and conditions of his or her residential
confinement, or the laws of the State recorded against the offender
must be allowed, in addition to the credits provided pursuant to NRS
209.433, 209.443, 209.446 or 209.4465, a deduction of 60 days from
the maximum term of the offender’s sentence for the successful
completion of:
(a) A program of vocational education and training; or
(b) Any other program approved by the Director.
21
22
23
24
2. If the offender completes such a program with meritorious or
exceptional achievement, the Director may allow not more than 60
days of credit in addition to the 60 days allowed for completion of
the program.
NRS 209.449 (emphasis added).
25
26
3
1
However, in reviewing the claims, the state courts properly noted that the classes he
2
identifies in his exhibits for which did not receive the mandatory credits are actually classes subject
3