Limtiaco v Auctioncars.com, LLC
[…] 18
error, the Court finds that the plain text of NRS § 104.9614(5) does not excuse any
19
errors in subsection 1 required disclosures.
20
required disclosures by failing to include any information that Limtiaco was entitled to an
21
accounting of the unpaid indebtedness.
22
calculation of damages.
23
b.
Therefore, Auction Cars violated the
The Court next turns its analysis to the
Damages
24
When the Court finds the secured party is in violation of NRS Chapter 104,
25
damages are limited to the amount of loss with three exceptions. NRS § 104.9625(2).
26
One such exception provides that where the collateral is a consumer good, a debtor
27
may recover “an amount not less than the credit service charge plus 10 percent of the
28
principal amount of the obligation.” NRS § 104.9625(3)(b).
10
1
Limtiaco argues she is entitled to 10 percent of the original $4995.00 contractual
2
obligation. Auction Cars argues that even if the Court did find a violation, Limitiaco
3