Limtiaco v Auctioncars.com, LLC
[…] 2
3
Notice of Intended Disposition
as a car sale, the notification of disposition must include:
(a) The information specified in subsection 1 of NRS 104.9613;4
(b) A description of any liability for a deficiency of the person to
which the notification is sent;
(c) A telephone number from which the amount that must be paid
to the secured party to redeem the collateral under NRS 104.9623
is available; and
(d) A telephone number or mailing address from which additional
information concerning the disposition and the obligation secured is
available.
4
5
6
7
8
9
NRS § 104.9614 subsection 3 provides one possible form of notification, but particular
10
phrasing is not required. See NRS § 104.9614(2-3). “A notification in the form of
11
subsection 3 is sufficient, even if it includes errors in information not required by
12
subsection 1, unless the error is misleading with respect to rights arising under this
13
article.” NRS § 104.9614(5) (emphasis added).
14
Limtiaco argues that Auction Cars’ Notice of Disposition failed to state (1) the
15
method of intended disposition, (2) that Limtiaco was entitled to accounting of the
16