Lund v. Harborview Mortgage Loan Trust Mortgage Loan Pass-Through Certificates, Series 2007-3 et al
[…] 6
a reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the alleged misconduct. Id. at 1949. Where
7
the complaint does not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the
8
complaint has “alleged—but not shown—that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Id. (internal
9
quotation marks omitted). When the claims in a complaint have not crossed the line from
10
conceivable to plausible, plaintiff’s complaint must be dismissed. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570.
11
II.
12
Analysis
a.
13
Unfair Lending Practices
Under NRS 598D.100(1)(b), a lender is prohibited from making a loan “without
14
determining, using any commercially reasonable means or mechanism, that the borrower has the
15
ability to repay the home loan.” Lund claims that Harborview violated § 598D.100(b) by
16
“providing a sub-prime loan that was neither suitable nor appropriate for Plaintiff’s personal
17
financial condition and well-being.” (Dkt. #1-2, Complaint, ¶45). However, Lund’s claim fails
18