Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Lake Elsinore 521, LLC
[…] 2011 WL 81858, *2 (D.Ariz. March 3, 201 1)(slip
Page 5 of 8
In the case at bar, the FDIC has issued a Receiver’s Certificate to Bums for the amount of
1
2
the judgment. Therefore, the judgment has been satisfied. See Receiver’s Certificate, attached
3
hereto as Exhibit 2, and Declaration of Georlen Spangler, Esq., attached hereto as Exhibit 1.
4
Because the judgment is satisfied, the FDIC is entitled to an entry of satisfaction of judgment.
5
FRCP 69(a) applies the state law of the state where the Court is located to post judgment
6
procedures on money judgments. NRS 17.200 provides, "[w]henever a judgment is satisfied in
7
fact, the party or attorney shall give such an acknowledgment, and the party who has satisfied the
8
judgment may move the court to compel it or to order the clerk to enter the satisfaction in the
9
docket of judgment." NRS 17.200; Arley v. Liberty, 81 Nev. 411, 412, 404 P.2d 426, 427
(1965).
10
As set forth above, the judgment has been satisfied in fact by the Receiver’s Certificate. 4
N
12
Therefore, the FDIC requests an order directing Burns and his attorneys to enter satisfaction of
13