Calvert v. Alessi & Koenig, LLC
[…] The determining factor is whether or not the client intends to form an attorney-client relationship. 21 22 FID, Attorneys Acting as Collection Agencies (March 22, 2012), available at http://fid.state.nv.us/ 23 AdvisoryOpinion/2012/2012-03-22_OPINION_AttorneyActingAsCollectionAgency.pdf (last 24 5 25 26 6 Or, at least, Calvert has not disputed the assessments here. Accordingly, the court does not reach Calvert’s alternative argument that the FDCPA preempts NRS 38.310(1). 10 1 accessed Feb. 6, 2013). The FID’s opinion rests in large part on section 649.020’s legislative 2 history: prior to 2007, section 649.020(g) exempted “attorneys . . . retained by their clients to 3 collect or to solicit or obtain payment of such clients’ claims in the usual course of the practice of 4 their profession and the collection, solicitation or obtainment is incidental to the usual course of 5 the practice of their profession. See Assembly Bill 47, 74th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Nev. 2007) (emphasis 6 added).