Calvert v. Alessi & Koenig, LLC
[…] The definition 10 of “Collection Agency” includes “all persons engaging, directly or indirectly, and as a primary or a 11 secondary object, business or pursuit, in the collection of or in soliciting or obtaining in any manner 12 the payment of a claim owed or due or asserted to be owed or due to another.” NRS § 649.020(1). 13 However, “attorneys . . . retained by their clients to collect or to solicit or obtain payment of such 14 clients’ claims in the usual course of the practice of their profession” are exempt from this 15 definition. NRS § 649.020(2)(g). 16 The Nevada Department of Business and Industry’s Financial Institutions Division (“FID”) 17 has issued an advisory opinion on whether attorneys holding themselves out as debt collectors must 18 obtain a license.