Calvert v. Alessi & Koenig, LLC
[…] NRS § 38.310(1). This requirement 17 also applies to collection agents for HOAs like Alessi & Koenig. Hamm v. Arrowcreek 18 Homeowners’ Association, 183 P.3d 895, 898 (Nev. 2008). Since Calvert did not previously 19 exhaust the mediation or arbitration requirement, Alessi & Koenig contend, this court lacks subject 20 matter jurisdiction over her claims. See Taulli v. Rancho Nevada-Nevada Estates Homeowners 21 Association, Inc., 2012 WL 2105889 at *3 (D. Nev. June 8, 2012) (dismissing plaintiff’s FDCPA 22 claim for failure to exhaust the requirements under NRS § 38.310(1)). In response, Calvert claims 23 that NRS § 38.310(1) is inapplicable. 24 NRS 38.310 provides that “[n]o civil action based upon a claim relating to . . . (b) the 25 procedures used for increasing, decreasing, or imposing additional assessments upon residential 26 property, may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to 9 1 mediation or arbitration.” Here, however, Calvert is objecting to Alessi & Koenig’s collection 2 practices–specifically their violation of section 1692e(11). This is not a dispute about the increase, 3 decrease or imposition of additional assessments.