Rubio v. The Mortgage Outlet et al
[…] 20
must tender the undisputed amount due and owed to challenge the validity of the sale. See, e.g.,
21
Abdallah v. United Savings Bank, 43 Cal. App. 4th 1101, 1109 (Cal. Ct. App. 1996). In essence, he
22
who seeks equity must do equity. See McQuiddy v. Ware, 87 U.S. 14, 19 (1873).
23
Sixth Claim for Relief – Quiet Title
Plaintiff’s claim must be dismissed because the plaintiff has defaulted on his loan, and thus,
24
has not done equity. Therefore, the sixth claim for relief is dismissed.
25
II.
MOTION TO EXPUNGE LIS PENDENS (DOC. #8)
26
Pursuant to NRS § 14.015, a lis pendens must be expunged if upon 15 days’ notice, the party
27
that recorded the lis pendens fails to establish to the satisfaction of the court all of the following
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-3-
1
elements: “(a) the action is for the foreclosure of a mortgage upon the real property described in the
2
notice or affects the title or possession of the real property described in the notice; (b) the action was
3
not brought in bad faith or for an improper motive; © he will be able to perform any conditions
4
precedent to the relief sought in the action insofar as it affects the title or possession of the real
5
property; and (d) he would be injured by any transfer of an interest in the property before the action
6
is concluded.” NRS 14.015 (2). In addition to each of the four elements listed above, the party that
7
recorded the lis pendens must also establish: “(a) that he is likely to prevail in the action; or (b) that
8
he has a fair chance of success on the merits in the action and the injury . . . would be sufficiently
9
serious that the hardship on him in the event of a transfer would be greater than the hardship on the
10
defendant resulting from the notice of pendency, and that if he prevails he will be entitled to relief
11
affecting the title or possession of the real property.” NRS 14.015 (3).
12
13
As the court held that there were no viable claims in the complaint, plaintiff’s lis pendens
must be expunged.
14
Accordingly,
15
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, ADJUDGED, AND DECREED that defendant Residential
16
17
18
19