Barren v. Roger et al
[…] 9
clearly established constitutional right.” Id. at 201–02; Saucier, 533 U.S. at 201–05. In cases
10
involving probable cause, the question is “whether it is reasonably arguable that there was
11
probable cause for arrest—that is, whether reasonable officers could disagree as to the legality of
12
the arrest such that the arresting officer is entitled to qualified immunity.” Rosenbaum v. Washoe
13
Cnty., 663 F.3d 1071, 1076 (9th Cir. 2011) (emphasis in original).
14
Nevada law has a mandatory arrest provision for suspected battery constituting
15
domestic violence. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.137. That provision requires an officer to “arrest a
16
person” if the officer “has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has, within the
17
preceding 24 hours, committed a battery upon . . . a person with whom he or she has had or is
18
having a dating relationship.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.137(1). One limited exception to the
19
mandatory arrest provision is when an “officer has probable cause to believe that a battery . . . was
20
a mutual battery,” and that “one of the persons who allegedly committed a battery was the primary
21
physical aggressor involved in the incident.” Id. at § 171.137(2). In that case, the officer may arrest
22
only the primary physical aggressor and “is not required to arrest any other person believed to have
23
committed a battery during the incident.” Id. To determine whether a person is a primary physical
24
aggressor, the officer must consider: “prior domestic violence,” “relative severity of the injuries
25
inflicted,” “potential for future injury,” whether the battery was “committed in self-defense,” and
26
any other factors.