O'Grady-Sullivan v. The State of Nevada et al
[…] 14
the ground, while she was in their custody. During her detention Barnett allegedly shoved a
15
breathalyser device into Plaintiff’s mouth. In other words, Plaintiff alleges she was repeatedly
16
battered while in Barnett and Hegge’s custody. Under these facts, Plaintiff would have reasonably
17
felt apprehension of harmful or offensive conduct from Barnett and Hegge whenever she laid eyes
18
on them. Therefore, the Court denies Defendants’ motion with respect to Plaintiffs’ assault claim.
19
6.
20
NRS 41.035(1) precludes exemplary or punitive damages awards “against a present
21
or former officer or employee of the State or any political subdivision . . . .” Therefore, Plaintiff’s
22
state causes of action may not include any amount as exemplary or punitive damages.
Punitive Damages
23
24
25
26
AO 72
(Rev. 8/82)
2
The Court refuses to address Defendants’ Heck Doctrine arguments. If Plaintiff attempts to amend her