McLaughlin v. Williams et al
[…] 15
7.
Credits earned pursuant to this section:
16
(a)
Must be deducted from the maximum term imposed by the sentence; and
17
(b)
Apply to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute
which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible
for parole.
18
19
Id. If the statute governing a sentence specifically states that parole eligibility starts after a
20
minimum number of years, then the exception in § 209.4465(7)(b) applies, and the credits earned do
21
not apply to eligibility for parole. The exception in § 209.4465(7)(b) applies to the habitual-
22
criminal statute, because § 207.010(1)(b)(3) provides “[f]or a definite term of 25 years, with
23
eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served.” If the statute
24
governing a sentence requires the court to impose a maximum term and a minimum term, without
25
reference to a minimum number of years before eligibility for parole begins, then the exception in
26