McLaughlin v. Williams et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 207.010(1)(b)(3). Under that sentence structure, the minimum
9
time that petitioner would spend in prison is 40 years.
10
The parties might note that 40 years is less than 54 years, but that does not take into account
11
that the law governing credits toward an earlier release operates very differently with the sentence
12
that petitioner received and the sentence that petitioner could receive after a retrial. The statute in
13
effect when petitioner committed his crimes gives a person 10 days of credit toward his sentence
14
each month for good behavior. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.4465(1) (1999). The statute also provides:
15
7.
Credits earned pursuant to this section:
16
(a)
Must be deducted from the maximum term imposed by the sentence; and
17
(b)
Apply to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute
which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible
for parole.
18
19
Id. If the statute governing a sentence specifically states that parole eligibility starts after a
20
minimum number of years, then the exception in § 209.4465(7)(b) applies, and the credits earned do
21
not apply to eligibility for parole.