Haag et al v. Countrywide Bank, F.S.B. et al
[…] (Ex. 8
23
to Compl.)
24
25
The first Notice of Trustee’s Sale was recorded August 19, 2009, by Trustee
Corps. as trustee. (Ex. 5 to Compl.) The second Notice of Trustee’s Sale was recorded
Page 8 of 11
1
January 7, 2010, by Trustee Corps. as trustee. (Ex. 7 to Compl.) The sale occurred on
2
April 12, 2010, and Trustee Corps. recorded the Trustee’s Deed Upon Sale on April 28,
3
2010. (Ex. 9 to Compl.)
4
Plaintiffs allege violations of NRS 107.080(3)(a), which requires that the NOD
5
“[d]escribe the deficiency in performance or payment . . .” and of NRS 107.085(3)(b),
6
which provides that “[w]ith regard to a transfer in trust of an estate in real property. . .”
7
the notice must include a copy of the promissory note.
8
9
Plaintiffs’ arguments under this cause of action all fail, as Plaintiffs do not allege
that the underlying foreclosure relates to a transfer in trust of an estate in real property,
10