Mkhitaryan et al v. US Bancorp et al
[…] 26
attempted to repossess the vehicle, it was attempting to enforce the rights in the security property
27
held by U.S. Bank. If defendants had a “present right” to possession of the property, plaintiffs
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-5-
1
cannot establish a violation of § 1692f(6).
2
“In order to determine whether the secured party had a ‘present right’ to possession of the
3
collateral, the court must look to state law regarding security interest.” Pflueger, 1999 WL
4
33740813, at *5 (citing Clark, 889 F.Supp. at 546). The applicable state law is NRS 104.9609, titled
5
“Secured party’s right to take possession or dispose of collateral after default.” This statute provides:
6
“1. After default, a security party:
7
(a) May take possession of the collateral;
8
...
9
2. A secured party may proceed under subsection 1:
10
(a) Pursuant to judicial process; or
11
(b) Without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.”
12