Mkhitaryan et al v. US Bancorp et al
[…] 9
Congress intended an enforcer of a security interest, such as a repossession agency, to fall outside
10
the ambit of the FDCPA except for the provisions of § 1692(f)(6).”) (quoting Jordan v. Kent
11
Recovery Servs., Inc., 731 F.Supp. 652 (D. Del. 19990)); James v. Ford Motor Credit Co., 842
12
F.Supp. 1202, 12206-07 (D. Minn. 1994).
13
Plaintiffs allege that defendants violated sections 1692(f)(6) and 1692d(1) and (2). Plaintiffs
14
provide no argument as to why, contrary to substantial precedent, defendants as repossession agents
15
could be liable as debt collectors under sections 1692d(1) and (2). The court will analyze all claims
16
against defendants as possibly violative of § 1692f(6).
17
Section 1692f prohibits debt collectors, or repossession agents, from using “unfair or
18
unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” Specifically, § 1692f(6) prohibits
19
repossession companies or their agents from “[t]aking or threatening to take any nonjudicial action
20
to effect dispossession or disablement of property if–(a) there is no present right to possession of the
21
property claimed as collateral through an enforceable security interest.” Section 1692f clearly
22
applies to these defendants.
23
Plaintiffs allege that defendants’ actions on July 10, 2010, violated § 1692f(6) because
24
defendants did not have a present right to the vehicle at this time. The resolution of this issue
25