Guillen et al v. American Home Mortgage Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] Cook, Perkiss and Liehe, Inc. 26 v. N. Cal. Collection Serv. Inc., 911 F.2d 242, 247 (9th Cir. 1990). Finding that the pleading could 27 not be cured by other facts, the court grants defendants’ instant motion to dismiss without leave to 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -4- 1 amend. 2 VI. Motion to expunge notice of pendency action 3 Finally, defendants move the court to expunge notice of lis pendens. (Doc. #11). Pursuant 4 to NRS 14.015(3), the party who recorded the notice “must establish to the satisfaction of the court 5 . . . [t]hat the party . . . is likely to prevail in the action.” 6 Here, plaintiffs have not demonstrated that they are likely to prevail in the action. The court 7 has dismissed all four claims in the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be 8 granted. The court has further found that leave to amend would be futile.