U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. CIS Commodities, LLC et al
[…] 22
be used at his discretion, the evidence overwhelmingly shows that the funds were entrusted to
23
Ward to be invested in commodity futures contracts. Furthermore, even if the funds were direct
24
investments in the company, disposal of the funds on personal expenses would still be
25
misappropriation. Ward’s actions are in clear violation of the Act. Consequently, Plaintiff has
Page 9 of 17
1
established a violation for misappropriation of Gac, Clark, and the Trans Global Pool’s funds.
iii.
2
Commodity Pool Operator Fraud
3
Section 4o(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1), prohibits commodity pool operators (“CPO”)
4
and their associated persons “to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or
5
participant or prospective client or participant.” A CPO is defined in the Act as any person
6
“engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool . . . and who, in connection
7
therewith, solicits . . . from others, funds . . . for the purpose of trading in commodity interests.” 7
8
U.S.C. § 1a.