U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. CIS Commodities, LLC et al
[…] 20
business expenses. Section 2(a)(1)(B) of the Act and Regulation 1.2, 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B); 17
21
C.F.R. § 1.2, provide that “[t]he act . . . of any official . . . acting for any . . . corporation . . .
22
within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act . . . of such . . .
23
corporation.” Thus, the Complaint properly pleads that CIS is liable for Ward’s violations of § 4b.
24
25
Additionally, the Complaint details that during the Relevant Period, CIS was registered
with the Commission as an Introducing Broker. Regulation 1.57(c), 17 C.F.R. § 1.57(c) (2011),
Page 12 of 17
1
provides in relevant part, and with certain limited exceptions not met within this case, that “[a]n
2
introducing broker may not accept any money, securities or property (or extend credit in lieu
3
thereof) to margin, guarantee or secure any trades or contracts of customers or option customers,
4
or any money, securities or property accruing as a result of such trades or contracts.” Plaintiff’s
5
Complaint sufficiently alleges that between May 2007 and October 2008, CIS, through Ward,
6
accepted $180,648 from investors for the purpose of commodity trading and deposited those
7
funds in Ward’s bank accounts. This misappropriation of funds intended to be placed in a
8