U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. CIS Commodities, LLC et al
[…] E.) Then, on January 21, 2009, Ward represented to Clark, in a
23
second statement sent via email, that “[a]s of 12/31/08 you have between the two accounts
24
$236,328” including “redemption’s [sic] of the notes which account for $156,000. (Id.)
25
1
There is conflicting testimony from Ward in the record about the disposition of the funds.
Page 3 of 17
1
However, at no point did Clark receive any payments or return on her investment. (ECF No. 5-5,
2
Ex. D; 5-6, Ex. E.) Clark’s funds too had been depleted through Ward’s spending. (ECF No. 5-1,
3
Ex. A)
4
III.
5
DISCUSSION
The Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1, authorizes the CFTC to seek injunctive relief and civil
6
penalties against any person whenever it appears to the CFTC that the person “has engaged, is
7
engaging, or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation” of a provision of
8
the Act or any rule, regulation, or order under the Act. Plaintiff’s Complaint details violations of
9
the anti-fraud provisions of the Act. The Court will first discuss the violations alleged against
10