U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. CIS Commodities, LLC et al
[…] civil penalties and other monetary relief appropriate under the Act have not been proved or
Page 14 of 17
1
briefed and Plaintiff has requested to reserve its right to propose a specific monetary judgment
2
later, based on the Court’s findings in this Order. Thus, Ward and CIS’s monetary liability will
3
not be determined at this time.
4
Plaintiff does, however, request equitable remedies to be imposed at this time.
5
Specifically, Plaintiff requests that the Court permanently enjoin Ward and CIS from further
6
violations of the Act and impose on them a permanent trading ban. Under § 6c of the Act, 7
7
U.S.C. § 13a-1, the Court has the authority to enjoin future violations of the Act as well as the
8
discretion to order violators to “take such action as is necessary to remove the danger of violation
9
of [the Act] or any such rule, regulation, or order.” 7 U.S.C. 13a-1(a), (c).
10
In assessing the propriety of an injunction, “[o]nce a violation of the Act has been shown,
11
the moving party need only show the existence of some reasonable likelihood of futures
12
violations” in order to obtain injunctive relief.