Zaragoza et al v. Bennett-Haron et al
[…] 25
Id. A state-created cause of action arises under federal law: “(1) where federal law
26
completely preempts state law; (2) where a claim is necessarily federal in character; or (3)
4
1
where the right to relief depends on the resolution of a substantial, disputed federal
2
question.” Id. (internal citations omitted).
3
The Petition here seeks relief under two Nevada statutes which grant authority to
4
certain Nevada state judicial bodies and officers to issue a writ of prohibition and writ of
5
mandamus. Specifically, the mandamus statute, Nevada Revised Statutes section 34.160,
6
provides that the Supreme Court, a district court, or a district court judge may issue a writ to
7
“compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from
8
an office, trust or station.” The prohibition statute, section 34.330, grants the Supreme
9
Court or a district court the power to issue a writ of prohibition under section 34.320 to an
10
inferior tribunal to “arrest[] the proceedings of any tribunal . . . when such proceedings are
11