Feagins et al v. Trump Organization et al
[…] Trump Ruffin. (See Pls.’ Response to Motion to Strike, 2:2 n.1, ECF No. 11.) However, since Plaintiffs accept
Trump Ruffin’s appearance “as a voluntarily appearing Doe, or Unnamed, Defendant in order to dispose of the
motion[s] on the merits,” the Court will do so as well.
Page 1 of 3
1
II.
LEGAL STANDARD
2
Under Nevada law, “[w]hen a plaintiff in an action resides out of the State, or is a foreign
3
corporation, security for the costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may
4
be required by the defendant.” NRS 18.130(1). “[W]hen so required, all proceedings in the
5
action shall be stayed until such an undertaking . . . be filed with the clerk . . . .” Id. “After the
6
lapse of 30 days from the service of notice that security is required . . . upon proof thereof, and
7
that no undertaking as required has been filed, the court or judge may order the action to be
8
dismissed.” NRS 18.130(4).
9
It is the policy of the United States District Court for the District of Nevada to enforce the
10
requirements of NRS 18.130 in diversity actions. Hamar v. Hyatt Corp., 98 F.R.D. 305, 305-306
11
(D. Nev. 1983); Arrambide v. St.