Sanzaro et al v. Ardiente Homeowners Association LLC et al
[…] 14
Because the Court does not find that Plaintiffs have established that the HOA clubhouse
15
constitutes a dwelling under the FHA, the Court therefore denies Plaintiffs’ second request finding
16
that the Defendants violated Plaintiffs’ rights under the FHA by requesting documentation that
17
Angel is a service animal, or that Plaintiff prove that she is disabled. The Court finds that there
18
are disputed or unclarified facts regarding the use of the clubhouse in relation to the enjoyment of
19
the dwelling. This includes details about the clubhouse itself.
20
C. Plaintiffs’ Claims Under NRS 651.070
a. Legal Standard
21
22
Nevada’s state law version of the ADA, NRS 651.075, provides that it “is unlawful for a
23
place of public accommodation to: (a) Refuse admittance or service to a person with a disability
24
because the person is accompanied by a service animal” and “(f) Require proof that an animal is a
25
service animal or service animal in training.” NRS 651.075(1); See, e.g., Clark Cty. Sch. Dist. v.
26
Buchanan, 924 P.2d 716, 719 (Nev. 1996) (applying NRS 651.075(1) to a plaintiff training a
27
service dog).
28
However, “[a] place of public accommodation may: (a) Ask a person accompanied by an
- 14 -
1
animal: (1) If the animal is a service animal or service animal in training; and (2) What tasks the
2
animal is trained to perform or is being trained to perform.” NRS 651.075(2).
3
In Nevada, a service animal “has the meaning ascribed to it in 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 and
4
includes a miniature horse that has been trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of a
5
person with a disability.” NRS § 426.097.
6
b. Analysis
7
Similar to the ADA, NRS 651.075(1)(f) provides that it “is unlawful for a place of public
8
accommodation to . . . [r]equire proof that an animal is a service animal or service animal in
9
training.” Because the Court finds that an issue of material fact precludes a finding that the
10
clubhouse is a place of public accommodation, the Court denies Plaintiffs’ motion for summary
11
judgment on their NRS claims based on Defendants’ requiring that Plaintiff provide
12