Sanzaro et al v. Ardiente Homeowners Association LLC et al
[…] 15
389 F.3d 944, 948 (9th Cir. 2004) (“[A] district court may reconsider its prior rulings so long as it
16
retains jurisdiction over the case.”); see also City of Los Angeles, Harbor Div. v. Santa Monica
17
Baykeeper, 254 F.3d 882, 885 (9th Cir. 2001) (emphasis in original) (citation and quotation marks
18
omitted) (“As long as a district court has jurisdiction over the case, then it possesses the inherent
19
procedural power to reconsider, rescind, or modify an interlocutory order for cause seen by it to
20
be sufficient.”).
21
Plaintiffs allege Defendants violated the FHA, specifically, U.S.C. Title 42, Sections 3601
22
et seq. Section 3601 states that “[i]t is the policy of the United States to provide, within
23
constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” In relevant part, the FHA
24
prohibits discrimination “against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental
25
of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because
26
of a handicap of that person.” 42 USC § 3604(f(2)).