Fernando v. MortgageIt, Inc. et al
[…] 9
herself claims that MortgageIT was not involved in the underlying foreclosure upon which the entire
10
suit is premised. From this, MortgageIT concludes that “it can only be presumed that [p]laintiff filed
11
suit against MortgageIT solely to harass MortgageIT and drive up the costs of litigation.” Def.’s
12
Mot. Dismiss 9:17-18. This court will not base an award of sanctions on such presumptions. There
13
is insufficient evidence of unreasonableness or intent to harass in the record presently before the
14
court. Therefore, the court declines to award attorneys’ fees.
15
MortgageIT also requests costs pursuant to NRS § 18.020(3). Under that statute, “[c]osts
16
must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment
17
is rendered, in the following cases . . . In an action for recovery of money or damages, where the
18
plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500.” NRS § 18.020(3). An award of costs is mandated as
19
a matter of right. See Bergmann v. Boyce, 856 P.2d 560, 566 (Nev. 1993). Thus, MortgageIT may
20
file a verified application for costs in accordance with the applicable rules of procedure.
21