Fernando v. MortgageIt, Inc. et al
[…] See NRS §§ 24 107.080 and 107.087. The legislature found it appropriate to require that “a copy of the promissory 25 note [be] attached to the notice” in the context of a transfer in trust of an estate in real property, see 26 NRS § 107.085(3)(b), but did not include such a requirement in the text of § 107.080 or § 107.087. 27 The legislature also created increased burdens in the foreclosure mediation context. 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -3- 1 NRS § 107.086(4), governing foreclosure mediation, requires the beneficiary of the deed of 2 trust to “bring to the mediation the original or a certified copy of the deed of trust, the mortgage note 3 and each assignment of the deed of trust or mortgage note.” NRS § 107.086(4). The legislature 4 included no such requirement in § 107.080 or § 107.087. 5 Accordingly, neither § 107.080 nor § 107.087 requires originals of the deed of trust, 6 promissory note, or assignments.