Lyons v. Williams et al
[…] 4
1991, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.366(2)(b), stated:
5
If no substantial bodily harm to the victim results:
6
(1)
By imprisonment in the state prison for life, with possibility of parole, beginning
when a minimum of 5 years has been served; or
7
8
9
10
(2)
By imprisonment in the state prison for any definite term of 5 years or more, with
eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 5 years has been served.
Other statutes explained how a court needed to sentence a person convicted of a crime. Nev. Rev.
Stat. § 176.033 provided, in relevant part:
11
1.
12
(a)
Sentence the defendant to imprisonment for a definite period of time within the
maximum limit or the minimum and maximum limits prescribed by the applicable statute,
taking due account of the gravity of the particular offense and of the character of the
individual defendant . . . .
13
If a sentence of imprisonment is required or permitted by statute, the court shall:
14
15
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.130 provided, in relevant part:
16
Every person convicted of a felony:
17
1.
For which a term of imprisonment is provided by statute, shall be sentenced to a
definite term of imprisonment which shall be within the limits prescribed by the applicable
statute, unless the statute in force at the time of commission of such felony prescribed a
different penalty.
18
19
20
The 1991 version of § 200.320(2) provided those limits. The minimum limit was five years. The
21
maximum limit was life.