Greystone Nevada, LLC et al v Anthem Highlands Community Association
[…] 3
responses from Defendants were either nonresponsive or requested “detailed information” of
4
how the inspections would be conducted. In the Fiesta Park case, Fiesta Park later sent a letter
5
with a proposed inspection protocol not required by the statute. Plaintiffs, having not been
6
granted access to inspect, again demanded access and also arbitration. Defendants denied access
7
and refused to arbitrate.
8
9
A failure to file Chapter 40 notices before filing the present action mandates dismissal
under the state statute. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.647(2), (2)(a) (“If a claimant commences an
10
action without complying with subsection 1 or NRS 40.645, the court shall [d]ismiss the action
11
without prejudice and compel the claimant to comply with those provisions before filing another
12
action . . . .”). Plaintiffs first argue that the Chapter 40 notices were insufficient under the statute
13
because they did not include addresses of each home, the location of each defect, or a basis fir
14
the defect allegations as to each residence.