Goodman v. Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department et al
[…] Having established that no “legal cause or justification” existed for detaining and 19 arresting Goodman, the essential elements for a false imprisonment claim are met: (1) 20 Defendants intended to confine Goodman during the course of her detention and arrest; 21 (2) their actions directly caused the confinement; and (3) Goodman was aware that she 22 was being confined and was not free to leave. That her detention was particularly 23 lengthy, and could not survive under Nevada law, lends additional support to this 24 position. See NRS § 171.123(4) (limiting temporary detentions to only a time “that is 25 reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no event longer than 26 60 minutes” (emphasis added)).