Goodman v. Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department et al
[…] 18
claim. Having established that no “legal cause or justification” existed for detaining and
19
arresting Goodman, the essential elements for a false imprisonment claim are met: (1)
20
Defendants intended to confine Goodman during the course of her detention and arrest;
21
(2) their actions directly caused the confinement; and (3) Goodman was aware that she
22
was being confined and was not free to leave. That her detention was particularly
23
lengthy, and could not survive under Nevada law, lends additional support to this
24
position. See NRS § 171.123(4) (limiting temporary detentions to only a time “that is
25
reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no event longer than
26
60 minutes” (emphasis added)). The Court thus grants Goodman’s request for summary
27
judgment on this claim.
28
///
30
2.
1
Battery
2
Defendants’ primary argument in support of summary judgment on Goodman’s
3
battery claim relates to the discretionary function exception to NRS § 41.032. As
4