Cortinas et al v. State Of Nevada Housing Division et al
[…] 9
is in the public interest.’” Stormans, Inc. v. Selecky, 586 F.3d 1109, 1127 (9th Cir. 2009).
10
1. Success on the Merits
11
Losing one’s home and property to foreclosure may undoubtedly constitute irreparable
12
harm. See Dixon v. Thatcher, 103 Nev. 414, 416 (1987) (reasoning that losing rights to real property
13
may cause irreparable harm because the attributes of real property are unique). However, a court
14
cannot void a trustee’s sale when a plaintiff has failed to comply with the provisions of Nev. Rev.
15
Stat. § 107.080(5). Under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080(5), a trustee’s “sale…may be declared void by
16
any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took place” if:
17
18
19
a) The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not substantially comply
with the provisions of this section or any applicable provision of NRS 107.086 and
107.087;
b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, an action is commenced in the county