Carpenter v. Alessi & Koenig, LLC
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(1). Nevada requires a person operating a collection 8 agency or who is engaged in collecting claims on another’s behalf to obtain a license from 9 the Commissioner of Financial Institutions. Id. §§ 649.075(1), 649.026. A “collection 10 agency” is defined as: all persons engaging, directly or indirectly, and as a primary or a secondary object, business or pursuit, in the collection of or in soliciting or obtaining in any manner the payment of a claim owed or due or asserted to be owed or due to another. 11 12 13 14 Id. § 649.020(1). Nevada excludes from the definition of a “collection agency” Nevada 15 licensed attorneys “so long as they are retained by their clients to collect or to solicit or 16 obtain payment of such clients’ claims in the usual course of the practice of their 17 profession.” Id. § 649.020(2)(g). However, this exception does not apply if the attorneys 18 “are conducting collection agencies.” Id. § 649.020(2). The Nevada Supreme Court has not interpreted § 649.020’s application to 19 20 attorneys.