Carpenter v. Alessi & Koenig, LLC
[…] Advisory Op. Regarding 2 Attorneys Acting as Collection Agencies at 2 (Fin. Inst. Div. Mar. 22, 2012), available at 3 http://fid.state.nv.us/AdvisoryOpinion/2012/2012-03-22_OPINION_AttorneyActingAsColl 4 ectionAgency.pdf (last visited Sept. 9, 2013). However, “attorneys licensed by the State 5 Bar of Nevada are not required to be licensed as a collection agency even though in the 6 course of their practice they may negotiate settlement of claims, pursue payment and 7 receive judgments.” Id. at 1. The Financial Institutions Division noted that in 2007, the 8 Nevada Legislature amended § 649.020(2)(g) to remove language which exempted 9 attorneys only if the collection activity was “incidental to the usual course of the practice of 10 their profession.”