McCarty v. Roos et al
[…] Discussion
21
A. Summary judgment
22
Defendants argue in their motion for summary judgment that there is no genuine dispute
23
of material fact in the present case. (Doc. # 296).
24
Plaintiff was required to register as a sex offender pursuant to Nevada Revised Statute
25
179D.400, which defines a sex offender as a person who has been “convicted of a sexual offense
26
listed in NRS 179D.410.” NRS 179D.400(a). NRS 179D.460 requires such sex offenders to
27
register with local law enforcement agencies within 48 hours of establishing residence in
28
Nevada. NRS 179D.410.
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-4-
1
NRS 179D.400(a) includes in the definition of sexual offense “[a]n offense that is
2
deemed to be sexually motivated,” and “[a]n offense committed in another jurisdiction that, if
3
committed in this State, would be an offense listed in this subsection.” NRS 179D.400(a)(17)-
4
(18).
5
Plaintiff admits that he was convicted of “quasi indecent assault” in Japan in 2003. (Doc.
6
# 133). The relevant indictment alleged that plaintiff inappropriately touched three underage
7
students on a number of occasions. (Doc. # 296-2).