Tesfay v. Holder et al
[…] 19
(codified at 8 U.S.C § 1421(a)). Accordingly, IMMACT eliminated the judiciary’s
20
naturalization authority present under the preceding naturalization system. Administrative
21
Naturalization, 56 Fed. Reg. 50475-01, 50475 (Oct. 7, 1991). Under the new system,
22
Congress vested in the Attorney General the sole authority to review applications for
23
citizenship and to issue certificates of naturalization. Id. Congress also authorized the
24
Attorney General to review pre-IMMACT, judicially ordered naturalizations. See
25
Immigration Act of 1990, § 407 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1451(h)) (“Nothing contained in
26
this section shall be regarded as limiting, denying, or restricting the power of the Attorney
4
1
2
General to correct, reopen, alter, modify, or vacate an order naturalizing the person.”).
In response to IMMACT, the former Immigration and Naturalization Service
3
(“INS”), now USCIS, updated its regulations to codify IMMACT’s transfer of
4
naturalization authority from the judiciary to the executive. Administrative Naturalization,
5
56 Fed.