Aquino v. Neven et al
[…] Keys, 104 Nev. at 740, 766 P.2d at 273. Pursuant to NRS 193.200, intent “is manifested by the circumstances connected with the perpetration of the offense.” Accordingly, this court has held that “‘intent can rarely be proven by direct evidence of a defendant’s state of mind, but instead is inferred by the jury from the individualized, external circumstances of the crime.’” . . . “Further, the jury may infer intent to kill from the manner of the