Robbins v. Allied Glove Corporation, et al.
[…] (Id.) The Court determines that these documents suffice to establish that Movants are 19 20 (Dkt. no. 122-1 at 4.) in fact the legally authorized co-personal representatives of Ms. Robbins’ estate. 21 2. 22 Whether Movants Meet the Residency Requirement for Substitution or Satisfy any Exceptions Therein 23 Defendant Okonite opposes the Motion to Substitute on separate grounds, 24 arguing that Movants fail to identify whether John and/or Paul Robbins are residents of 25 /// 26 /// 27 /// 28 /// 3 1 Nevada.1 NRS § 139.010(4) holds that “no person is entitled to letters of administration 2 if the person . . . is not a resident of Nevada. . . .” 3 NRS § 10.155 defines “legal residence” as “that place where the person has been 4 physically present within the State or county, as the case may be, during all of the period 5 for which residence is claimed by the person.”2 See also Vaile v. Eighth Judicial Dist. 6 Court ex rel. County of Clark, 44 P.3d 506, 511 (Nev. 2002) (stating that NRS § 10.155 7 “requires actual, physical presence in Nevada during ‘all of the period’ for which 8 residency is claimed.