Conboy, D.O v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC
[…] 7
Further, plaintiff’s claim appears to be based on the premise that her cash and chips were not
8
inventoried. (Doc. # 110, 27:10-11). Evidence of what was logged in the returned item report would
9
not defeat plaintiff’s claim if based on this contention. Thus, because defendants have not met their
10
burden, the court need not consider plaintiff’s evidence on this issue. Therefore, defendants are not
11
entitled to summary judgment on this claim.
12
G.
13
Plaintiff alleges an invasion or privacy based on NRS 205.477(2), which states:
14
16
Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4, a person who knowingly,
willfully, maliciously and without authorization uses, causes the use of, accesses,
attempts to gain access to or causes access to be gained to a computer, system,
network, telecommunications device, telecommunications service or information
service is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
17
NRS § 205.477(2). This is a criminal statute and there is no civil penalty under NRS 205.477(2).
18
Thus, the court declines to impose civil liability under this criminal statute.
15
Invasion of privacy
19