Chattam v. BAC Home Loan Servicing LP
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks
3
omitted). When the claims in a complaint have not crossed the line from conceivable to plausible,
4
the complaint must be dismissed. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570.
5
Plaintiff is representing himself pro se. Courts must liberally construe the pleadings of pro se
6
parties. See United States v. Eatinger, 902 F.2d 1383, 1385 (9th Cir. 1990). However, “pro se
7
litigants in the ordinary civil case should not be treated more favorably than parties with attorneys of
8
record.” Jacobsen v. Filler, 790 F.2d 1362, 1364 (9th Cir.1986).
9
10
B. Violation of NRS 107.080, et seq.
The procedures for conducting a trustee’s foreclosure sale are set forth in NRS § 107.080.
11
Under NRS § 107.080(5), a “sale made pursuant to this section may be declared void by any court of
12
competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took place” if:
13
14
15
16
(a) The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not substantially
comply with the provisions of this section or any applicable provision of NRS
107.086 and 107.087;
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, an action is commenced in the