Duensing v. Gilbert et al
[…] 7
motion to dismiss.2
For these reasons, the Court accepts Magistrate Judge Ferenbach’s recommendation that
8
9
10
Plaintiff’s sixth and seventh claims for relief for products liability should not be dismissed.
Accordingly, with respect to Claims 6 and 7, TASER’s Motion to Dismiss is denied.
11
C.
12
Section 42.005 of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides that a plaintiff may recover
Punitive Damages
13
punitive damages when a defendant is “guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied
14
. . ..”3 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005(1). Under section 42.001(3), “malice,” expressed or implied, is
15
defined as “conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged
16
in the conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.001(3). Section
17
42.001(1) defines “conscious disregard” as “the knowledge of the probable harmful
18
consequences of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those
19
consequences.” Nev. Rev. Stat. 42.001(1). Finally, section 42.001(2) provides that “fraud”
20
21
TASER also argues that the Magistrate Judge’s Recommendation is erroneous for declining to recommend that
the Court conclude that TASER’s warnings are adequate as a matter of law.