Mwangi et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 7
exemption under § 522(d)(6) for an “aggregate interest, not to exceed” a certain dollar
8
amount in value of business equipment); Gebhart, 621 F.3d at 1208, 1210 (one debtor
9
claimed the exemption pursuant to an Arizona statute allowing a homestead exemption for
10
“[t]he person’s interest in real property” not to exceed $100,000 and the other claimed a
11
similar exemption under § 522(d)(1) for “[t]he debtor’s aggregate interest, not to exceed
12
[$36,900] in value, in real property”).
In contrast, Appellants here claimed an exemption under Nevada Revised
13
14
Statutes § 21.090,2 which provides:
The following property is exempt from execution, except as otherwise
specifically provided in this section or required by federal law:
...
(g) For any workweek, 75 percent of the disposable
earnings of a judgment debtor during that week, or 50
times the minimum hourly wage prescribed by section
6(a)(1) of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,
29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1), and in effect at the time the
earnings are payable, whichever is greater. . . . As used
in this paragraph:
(1) “Disposable earnings” means that part
of the earnings of a judgment debtor
remaining after the deduction from those
earnings of any amounts required by law to
be withheld.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
2
24
25
26
Section 522(b) “provides three alternatives for defining exempt property: (1) the federal