Austin et al v. Life Partners Inc., et al
[…] 12
District Court for the District of Nevada to enforce the requirements of NRS 18.130 in diversity
13
actions. This is also the general practice elsewhere. See Ilro Productions, Ltd. v. Music Fair
14
Enterprises, 94 F.R.D. 76 (S.D.N.Y.1982); Keller Research Corp. v. Roquerre, 99 F.Supp. 964
15
(S.D.Cal.1951); Port Construction Company v. Virgin Islands Housing Authority, 284 F.Supp. 774
16
(D.V.I.1968).
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
A cost bond is used to ensure that the prevailing defendants can recover costs from nonresident plaintiffs at the conclusion of an action. N.R.S. 18.130 provides:
When a plaintiff in an action resides out of state, or is a foreign
corporation, security for the costs and charges which may be awarded
against such plaintiff may be required by the defendant, by the filing
and service on plaintiff of a written demand therefor within the time
limited for answering the complaint. When so required, all
proceedings in the action shall be stayed until an undertaking,
executed by two or more persons, be filed with the clerk, to the effect
that they will pay such costs and charges as may be awarded against
the plaintiff by judgment, or in the progress of the action, not
exceeding the sum of $500; or in lieu of such undertaking, the
plaintiff may deposit $500, lawful money, with the clerk of the court,
subject to the same conditions as required for the undertaking ...
25
26
N.R.S. 18.130 (emphasis added). “The initial request must be made within the time limit for
27
answering the complaint.” Simulnet East Associates v. Ramada Hotel Operating Co., 37 F.3d 573,
28
575 (9th Cir.1994).
2
1