Haischer v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] 25
on 6/01/2010 and all subsequent installments of principal, interest and impounds, together with
Page 8 of 12
1
all late charges.” (2010 Notice of Default, Ex. 8 to Compl.) The Court finds that this language
2
does describe the deficiency pursuant to Nevada statutes. Furthermore, the statute cited by
3
Plaintiff only states that the notice “may contain a notice of intent to declare the entire unpaid
4
balance due if acceleration is permitted . . . .” NRS 107.080(3)(a) (emphasis added).
5
Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim on this basis.
6
Fourth and finally, Plaintiff claims that Defendants violated “NRS 107.086(2)(a)(b)” by
7
conducting the sale without including language in the Notice of Default that identified “a
8
person with authority to negotiate a loan modification on behalf of the beneficiary of the [Deed
9
of Trust] or a form for the election of mediation.” (Compl. at 6:4-6.) Because there is no statute
10
at “NRS 107.086(2)(a)(b), the Court will analyze Plaintiff’s claim pursuant to NRS 107.086(2).
11
This section provides that:
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
The trustee shall not exercise a power of sale pursuant to NRS 107.080 unless
the trustee:
(a) Includes with the notice of default and election to sell […]:
(1) Contact information which the grantor or the person who holds the title
of record may use to reach a person with authority to negotiate a loan
modification on behalf of the beneficiary of the deed of trust;
(2) Contact information for at least one local housing counseling agency
approved by the United States Department of Housing and Urban
Development;
(3) A notice provided by the Mediation Administrator indicating that the
grantor or the person who holds the title of record has the right to seek
mediation pursuant to this section; and
(4) A form upon which the grantor or the person who holds the title of
record may indicate an election to enter into mediation or to waive
mediation pursuant to this section and one envelope addressed to the trustee
and one envelope addressed to the Mediation Administrator, which the
grantor or the person who holds the title of record may use to comply with
the provisions of subsection 3
23
The 2010 Notice of Default states:
24
To determine if reinstatement is possible and the amount, if any, to cure the
default, [Plaintiff may] contact: BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, c/o
RECONTRUST COMPANY, 2380 Performance Dr., TX 2-985-07-03,