Peterson et al v. Miranda et al
[…] Further, Higgins testified that both Zuniga and Ruelas played beer pong - a game that 15 forces players to drink beer from cups during the game - with Miranda and that they provided him 16 the beer that he used during the game. Finally, Higgins testified that after the party, Zuniga spoke 17 with her and stated that she had a right to let her daughter drink, inferring the she had provided 18 alcohol to minors during the party. Accordingly, the court shall deny summary judgment to 19 defendants Zuniga and Ruelas. 20 21 2. Premises Liability NRS § 41.1305(2)(b) extends liability for damages caused by a minor as a result of that 22 minor’s consumption of alcohol to any person that “[k]nowingly allows [a minor] to consume an 23 alcoholic beverage on premises or in a conveyance belonging to the person or over which the person 24 has control.” In their motion, moving defendants argue that they did not have control over the 25 Wamsley premises during the party and, thereby, they are entitled to summary judgment on this 26 theory of liability.