Jing Lin et al vs BAC Home Loans Servicing LP, et al
[…] 5
(1) Unfair Lending Practices
6
Plaintiffs’ first cause of action alleges violations of Nevada Revised Statutes §§
7
598D.100 and 598D.110. Plaintiff obtained the instant loan in November 2006 and filed their
8
original complaint in state court in August 2010. A lender who willfully engages in an unfair
9
lending practice described in Chapter 598D is guilty of a misdemeanor, and is liable to the
10
borrower. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598D.110. The Nevada Attorney General has primary jurisdiction
11
to investigate and prosecute violations of Chapter 598D. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598D.150(1). Here,
12
the statute of limitations for this action expired in 2009. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(3)(a)
13
(Three-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a
14
penalty or forfeiture.”) Accordingly, this cause of action is dismissed.
15
(2) Deceptive Trade Practices
16
Plaintiffs’ second cause of action alleges deceptive trade practices pursuant to Nevada
17
Revised Statutes §§ 598.0915 and 598.0923. Subsection 598.0915 makes knowingly making
18