United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Ruettiger et al
[…] Id. 10 Indeed, the SEC itself suggests that Ritchie may only be liable for $5,000 per violation, a 11 tacit admission that it seeks imposition of a “tier one” penalty against her. See id. at 18. 12 Therefore, the Court imposes “tier one” sanctions against Ritchie. 13 2. Calculation of Civil Penalties 14 Under both the Securities Act and the Exchange Act, “[t]he amount of penalty shall be 15 determined by the court in light of the facts and circumstances.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2)(A); 16 78u(d)(3)(B)(i). The statutes provide that for tier one and tier three violations, the court may 17 impose a penalty for each violation ($5,000 and $100,000 for natural persons, respectively), 18 or alternatively impose “the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of 19 the violation.” Id. at §§ 77t(d)(2)(A), (C); 78u(d)(3)(B)(i), (iii). See also Securities and 20 Exchange Commission v.