United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Ruettiger et al
[…] The Court also awards additional accrued interest against both Defendants in 4 an amount calculated from August 1, 2013, through the date of entry of judgment pursuant to 5 26 U.S.C. § 6621.18 6 C. Civil Penalty 7 1. 8 The SEC also contends that Mulholland and Ritchie are liable for civil penalties in 9 10 Liability for Civil Penalties addition to disgorgement and prejudgment interest. Doc. 25, p. 15. Under either the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(1), or the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 11 § 78u(d)(3)(A), “[w]henever it shall appear to the Commission that any person has violated 12 any provision of this subchapter . . . the Commission may bring an action in a United States 13 District Court . . . and the court shall have jurisdiction to impose, upon a proper showing, a 14 civil penalty to be paid by the person who committed such violation.” Id. 15 The statutes both provide three tiers for determining the appropriate penalty. See id. at 16 §§ 77t(d)(2); 78u(d)(3). In the first tier, penalties are imposed for “violations” of the statute, 17 without more. Id. at §§ 77t(d)(2)(A); 78u(d)(3)(B)(i). The second tier covers securities 18 violations that involve “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a 19 regulatory requirement.” Id. at §§ 77t(d)(2)(B); 78u(d)(3)(B)(ii). Finally, third tier 20 violations are second tier securities violations that also “directly or indirectly resulted in 21 substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” Id. at §§ 22 77t(d)(2)(C); 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii). 23 24 25 26 27 28 17 The Court began its calculation of the prejudgment interest amounts by multiplying the disgorgement amount by the periodic interest rate.