Dannenbring v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC
[…] 15
allowed employees to take maternity leave at any time of the year, and plaintiff cannot point to any
16
other case in which defendant terminated an employee for requesting parental leave. Therefore,
17
plaintiff has failed to carry her burden to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether
18
defendant’s proffered explanation for her termination was pretextual, and defendant’s motion for
19
summary judgment will be granted as to the Title VII discrimination claim.
20
C.
21
Plaintiff argues that defendant violated Nev. Rev Stat. § 613.335 by failing to grant her leave
22
23
24
25
Pregnancy Discrimination Under Nevada Law
based on her pregnancy. This statute provides:
If an employer grants leave with pay, leave without pay, or leave
without loss of seniority to his or her employees for sickness or
disability because of a medical condition, it is an unlawful
employment practice to fail or refuse to extend the same benefits to
any female employee who is pregnant.
26
However, as previously discussed, plaintiff’s termination did not come as a result of her
27
pregnancy. Defendant’s evidence demonstrates that plaintiff was terminated as a result of her failure
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-7-
1
to comply with the confidentiality policy.