Dannenbring v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC
[…] 15
sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully. Id. “Where a complaint pleads facts that are
16
‘merely consistent’ with a defendant’s liability, it ‘stops short of the line between possibility and
17
plausibility of entitlement to relief.’” Id.
18
II.
19
20
21
22
Analysis
A.
Unlawful Employment Practice in Violation of Nevada’s Equal Opportunities for
Employment Act, NRS 613.310, et. seq.
Defendant argues that plaintiff’s claim for pregnancy discrimination should be dismissed
because plaintiff failed to plead that her pregnancy caused her a disability.
23
Pursuant to NRS 613.330, it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to “to
24
discharge any person, or otherwise to discriminate against any person . . . because of his or her . . .
25
sex . . . .” NRS 613.330. Further, if “an employer grants leave with pay, leave without pay, or leave
26
without loss of seniority to his or her employees for sickness or disability because of a medical
27