Tapia v. California Reconveyance Company et al
[…] Id. § 107.080(3). The 23 trustee or other person authorized to make the sale must wait at least three months after 24 recording the notice of default and election to sell before the sale may proceed. Id. § 25 107.080(2)(d). After the three month period, the trustee must give notice of the time and place 26 of the sale to each trustor by personal service or by mailing the notice by registered or certified 27 mail to the last known address of the trustor. Id. § 107.080(4)(a). Under NRS § 107.080(5), 28 a “sale made pursuant to this section may be declared void by any court of competent 4 1 jurisdiction in the county where the sale took place if . . . [t]he trustee or other person 2 authorized to make the sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of this section.” 3 Id. § 107.080(5)(a). 4 A nominee on a deed of trust has the authority, as an agent, to act on behalf of the 5 holder of the promissory note and execute a substitution of trustees. Gomez v. Countrywide 6 Bank, FSB, 2009 WL 3617650, *1 (D. Nev. 2009).